?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 June 2007 @ 12:55 pm
Rikku/Gippal Fic Request!  
Has there ever been a Rikku/Gippal story you wanted to see... you just didn't want to write it yourself? Well, here is your chance to see it come to life.

Rikku/Gippal Fic Request!

How it works.

1. Comment to this post with the idea/situation/theme for a Rikku/Gippal story. (i.e. young R/G story dealing with "quite the couple once.") Anonymous requests are allowed.

2. An interested author will/may/can respond to the comment saying that they want to write that idea.

3. The author when finished will make a separate post with the requested story with the title, a summary, rating and author's note telling who the story is for.

I.E.

Title: Quite the Couple, Once
Summary: Rikku and Gippal were quite the couple once, according to Gippal, here is that story.
Rating: PG
Author's Note: This is for prettygothgirl who keeps using this example for no good reason! :P

Author's, please try to respond in a timely manner if you take a request. Thank You.

Have fun!
Tags:
 
 
 
anime_angel_ashanime_angel_ash on June 7th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
Oooh, fun! Yay for request posts!

My request:

Gippal's reaction to Tidus, especially when the former starts picking up on some Tidus/Rikku vibes (whether those vibes actually exist, of course, is up to you).
Ivy Snow: Pon and Ziishie07 on June 8th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
I would love to write this!! I won't really be able to start it until Sunday. Do you want a one-shot or a multi-chappy?
anime_angel_ashanime_angel_ash on June 9th, 2007 05:28 am (UTC)
I'd adore a mult-chapter if you were willing, but really, it comes down to whichever one works for you. Thank you so much! You've made this girl a happy one. ^______^
(Deleted comment)
fuckpalface: [FFX-2] Eye Dialogue: Baralai/Paine!whomever on January 6th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
I'm extremely late jumping on the bandwagon but this sounds so interesting. Has anyone written it yet?
saboricesaborice on June 7th, 2007 08:32 am (UTC)
Hmm, well, I began writing a Gippal/Rikku themed fic called "Behind Green Eyes" awhile back. I haven't finished it yet, but the few chapters I have written are up on fanfiction.net under the alias sabor ice if you're interested in looking it up.
Issa: Jet fedoraiceprincessd on June 8th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
My request: a look into the Rikku/Gippal dynamic from another character's point of view.

For example: some random Machine Faction person wondering just what it is about Rikku that gets Gippal riled up after she pops in for a visit or Rin speculating on their yes/maybe/sorta/never happened romance. (Any characters will do, I was just using these as an example.)
1FG-BEM1frickengirl on June 15th, 2007 07:56 pm (UTC)
My Request: A story explaining a particular line Gippal said to Rikku in the game -- "You never used to be the think-before-you-act type. What gives?"
fuckpalface: [FFX-2] Eye Dialogue: Baralai/Paine!whomever on January 6th, 2008 09:55 am (UTC)
Okay, this is still linked to in challenge posts so I figure it's still okay to make a request. Here's one and I think it's rather interesting.

Post FFX-2, Rikku plies her trade as a professional thief. You know, not stuff that'll get her into too much trouble, but whatever you think a professional thief would do. So she gets a client that asks her to steal something from Gippal and she has to do it using all her wily ways - and more, because Gippal's so darn clever and difficult. It would be great if in the start of the story she didn't want to get together with him at all, but sort of found herself attracted to him because of the job and that can end however you want.

Extra points if the person who hired Rikku turns out to be:

A) A colleague of Cid's under Cid's orders for whatever reason,
B) An ex-girlfriend of Gippal trying to get something back, or
C) Gippal himself - as in one of his minions sent by him so that he could get all snuggly with Cid's girl. In fact, super extra mega points for this one.

I would heart you so much.
sixpoint on January 12th, 2008 03:21 am (UTC)
Okay, I wanna try that one, option C. But I have no ideas how it will unfold, do you have any? I'm thinking five chapters?

And being the baby I am, I got all teary when I watched the ending of FF12... actually I'd already watched half of it but never knew there were two parts to it..
fuckpalface: [FFXII] Balthier-Visionwhomever on January 12th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
Five chapters sounds great, yeah! I'd imagine it'd be pretty lighthearted. Not exactly sure what sort of ideas you're looking for.

Oh goodness, I cried like a pathetic child.
sixpoint on January 13th, 2008 12:25 am (UTC)
I have a few ideas, and typed up a bit on each chapter, dunno if you'd like it though. Should I message it?? XD"

My mum called me a sook who cried over all the wrong things ;_;
fuckpalface: [dr who] Field of Flowerswhomever on January 13th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
xD You could do that. It's entirely up to you.

My mom laughed at me when I was sobbing after the S2 finale of Doctor Who. Honestly I was crying like someone died, and she was laughing so hard. We're supportive like that.
sixpoint on January 18th, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
I would like to request a fic where it's Gippal mucking around with his family. Lots of older & younger brothers & sisters, lots of cousins and crazy relatives. XD Like, Gippal being a pain in the butt to older sibling or spoiling the younger ones rotten.
And perhaps an overwhelmed Rikku or two <3<3
(Anonymous) on April 9th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
hm, i would like to see something angsty that involves blood and injury, perhaps a psychotic break, and some definite true heartfelt painful emotion. just to mix it up.
Jezzitofadeawayagain on April 9th, 2008 05:14 pm (UTC)
hm, i would like to see something angsty that involves blood and injury, perhaps a psychotic break, and some definite true heartfelt painful emotion. just to mix it up.
knightlineninja on May 29th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
Apologies for the delay in this.
I saw this request a loooong time ago and thought, yup, I definitely want to do this one.
It is actually, a slightly twisted urge of mine to write a very angst ridden, pained Rippal fic and it has been for a hideously long time, even before I joined this community. Except all my fluffcentric and funcentric urges wrestled for first place.
However, having written them to my heart's content for now, I'm ready to take on this challenge, I think. Hope that's ok :)
Jezzitofadeawayagain on June 17th, 2008 08:45 am (UTC)
i just saw that you tackled this one in the main section of the community and i'm completely excited to read it! yay, thank you haha!
reall_goodchild on November 19th, 2008 02:47 am (UTC)
I don't know if this really counts, but I figure this is the best place to suggest it, but I'd really love a fic from Cids POV.... like about his relationship with Rikku and his feelings on what she does with her life... which would obviously include her relationship with Gippal or lack there of....